The Global Council (GC) represents the ultimate decision-making body of the CSO Partnership for Development Effectiveness, providing political leadership and strategic direction. Forty-six (46) organisations are currently part of the Council, representing a balance between sectoral groups and geographic representation. They meet at least once a year to address key issues that arise. Four co-chairs of the 1st Global Council were elected at the 2012 Nairobi meeting: Emele Duituturaga (Pacific Islands Association of Non-Governmental Organisations), Mayra Moro-Coco (Association for Women’s Rights in Development), Richard Ssewakiryanga (Uganda NGO Forum), and Tony Tujan (IBON).

img-globalcouncil

The Global Council last April 13 in Mexico City, successfully reached consensus to elect 4 new co-chairs that will take on leadership of CPDE in the coming years: Justin Kilcullen (CONCORD), Patricia Blankson Akakpo (NETRIGHT), Maria Theresa Nera-Lauron (Asia Pacific Research Network), and Jorge Balbis (ALOP). The 4 new co-chairs were elected in addition to 1 founding co-chair, Richard Ssewakiryanga who shall remain in his position as co-chair and assume political leadership in the platform’s major engagements especially with the GPEDC Steering Committee as CSO representative alongside the Trade Union delegation.

Designation Name Organisation
Co-Chair Patricia Blankson Akakpo NETRIGHT Ghana
Co-Chair Jorge Balbis ALOP
Co-Chair Justin Kilcullen CONCORD
Co-Chair Maria Theresa Nera-Lauron APRN
Co-Chair Richard Ssewakiryanga UNNGOF
Africa
Regional Representative/s Aurelien Atidegla Réseau des Plates-formes nationals d’ONG d’Afrique de l’Ouestet du Centre
East Africa Eugene Rwibasira Rwanda Development Organization (RDO)
Central Africa Christine Andela Collectif des ONG pour la Sécurité Alimentaire et le Développement Rural (COSADER)
Southern Africa Nshindano Patrick ActionAid Zambia
West Africa Emmanuel Akwetey Institute for Democratic Governance (IDEG)
Asia and the Pacific
Regional Representative/s Emele Duituturaga APIANGO
Central Asia Farida Abdyldaeva Public Fund Legal Perspective
Northeast Asia Urantsooj Gombosuren Centre for Human Rights and Development (CHRD)
Pacific Emeline Siale Ilolahia Civil Society Forum of Tonga (CSFT)
South Asia Arjun Kharki Rural Reconstruction Nepal
Southeast Asia Linh Phuong Nguyen Research Center for Management and Sustainable Development (MSD)
Europe
Regional Representative/s Izabella Toth Cordaid
EU Koos de Brujin PARTOS
Non-EU Vazha Salamadze Civil Society Institute
Latin America and the Caribbean
Regional Representative/s   TBD
Andean Pina Huaman Asosacion Nacional de Centros
CAMEXCA Addys Then Marte Alianza ONG
South Cone Alberto Croce Fundacion SES
Middle East and North Africa
Regional Representative/s Ziad Abdel Samad Arab NGO Network for Development (ANND)
Middle East Monjed AbuJash Palestinian Non-Governmental Organizations (PNGO)
North Africa Aziz Rhali l'Espace Associatif
North America
Regional Representative Julia Sanchez Canadian Council for International Cooperation (CCIC)
Faith-Based Organisations
Sector Representative Eva Ekelund ACT Alliance
Africa Peter Gicira All Africa Conference of Churches (AA-CC)
Latin America and the Caribbean Humberto Ortiz Roca Caritas International
Europe lona Maria Dorji Lutheran World Foundation
Labour
Sector Representative Paola Simonetti International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
Europe Diego Lopez Gonzales International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
North America Matt Simonds International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
Africa Yaovi Beleki Akouete ITUC - Africa
Asia and the Pacific Parayarrikal Haridasan ITUC - Asia
Latin America and the Caribbean Giulia Massobrio Trade Union Confederation of the Americas (TUAC)
Agriculture and Rural Development
Sector Representative Azra Sayeed Roots for Equity
Africa Moses M’ramba Shaha Eastern and Southern Africa Farmers Forum
Asia and the Pacific Jiten Yumnam Forum for Indigenous People of Action
Latin America and the Caribbean Zoila Soledad Bustamante Cardenas CONAPACH Chile
International CSOs
Sector Representative Luca de Fraia ActionAid International
Women and Feminist Groups
Sector Representative Monica Novillo Coordinadora dela Mujer - Bolivia
Africa Mama Koite Doumbia African Women’s Development and Communications Network
Africa Florence Kasule Africa Women’s Economic Policy Network (AWEPON)
Asia and the Pacific Priti Darooka Program on Women's Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (PWESCR)
Asia and the Pacific Nurgul Dzhanaeva Forum for Women's NGOs in Kyrgyzstan
Europe Rosa Belen Agirremezkorta Centro de Estudios de Investigacion sobre Mujeres
International Organizations Anne Schoenstein Association of Women's Rights in Development (AWID)
Indigenous Peoples
Sector Representative Beverly Longid IPMSDL
Asia and the Pacific Robie Halip AIPP Thailand
Africa Legborsi Saro Pyagbara Movement for the Survivial fo the Ogoni People (MOSOP)
Latin America and the Caribbean Norma Maldonado Asosacion Raxch’ och’ Oxlaju Aj
Youth
Sector Representative Cordellia Sikosana National Association of Youth Organisations (NAYO) Zimbabwe
Fiji Islands Wessley Manasa Tukana
Samusamuvodre
Vatanitawake
Pacific Youth Council (PYC) - Fiji Islands
Europe Joke Lannoyye Restless Development
South America Malena Barbara Fama Foro Latino Americana Juventad
Asia Rey Perez Asis Asia Pacific Youth and Student Association
Others
Ex-Officio/Fiscal Sponsor Antonio Tujan, Jr. IBON International